Privacy Policy


Welcome to our website. This site is maintained as a service to our customers. By using this site, you agree to comply with and be bound by our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service shall be construed to be compliant with respect to the Digital Privacy Act of 2015 (DPA), the California Online Privacy Protection of 2003 and/or any revisions (CalOPPA), the Canadian Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the European Union General Data Protection Regulation of 2018, and any/all other privacy regulations.

Updated Privacy Notice:

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for Dead Reckoning Apparel and our website; http://www.dead-reckoning.com: This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website, except where stated otherwise. It will notify you of the following:

  • What information we collect;
  • With whom it is shared;
  • How it can be corrected;
  • How it is secured;
  • How policy changes will be communicated; and
  • How to address concerns over misuse of personal data.

 INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE, & SHARING

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. 

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g., to ship an order.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy. 

Your Access to and Control Over Information 

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number provided on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data

 REGISTRATION

In order to use this website, a user may first complete the registration form. During registration a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself, but it is not required.

ORDERS

We request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we'll use this information to contact you.

SHARING

In the event we share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers, this is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person. Personal Identifiable Information may be interpreted under the laws of your jurisdiction as: First and Last name, Home or Physical Address, Email, Telephone Number, Social Security Number, Birthday, Height, Weight & Hair Color, and any other information which may cause you to be contacted physically or online.

And/or: 

We use an outside shipping company to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes beyond filling your order.

And/or: 

We partner with another party to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these services, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

SECURITY

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only agents of the company who need the information to perform a specific job (e.g. billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

COOKIES

We use "cookies" on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance their experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, Amazon Pay, Google Pay, Apple Pay, PayPal, Shopify Pay), email address, and phone number, company info, birthday. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (e.g., advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
- https://www.omnisend.com/anti-spam

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/. 

LINKS

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

SURVEYS & CONTEST.

From time-to-time our site may requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Any notifications will be updated to the consumer via our website. It is also the consumer's responsibility to periodically check this site's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service regarding updated information.

Other Provisions as Required by Law

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Please take special notice of the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) which is frequently amended and now includes a disclosure requirement for “Do Not Track” signals. If you opt out of being tracked, we will ensure that new data collected about you will not be used by us for targeted advertising purposes. Additionally, a "consumer" has the qualified protection for erasure of data collected. Dead Reckoning Apparel must be expressly notified in writing of intent to erasure of data collection by the "consumer".

BREACH OF DATA

In the unfortunate event of a data breach, Dead Reckoning Apparel has the responsibility to notify ALL customers of ALL possible data that was compromised and the proper actions to be taken. 

MINORS/CONSENT

Contact us to find out what information we have collected about you, and to request any changes. Under the "DPA", "CalOPPA", "PIPEDA", and "GDPA", consent is considered to be at least 13 years old. Use of this Site, purchasing of product(s), and sharing of information by you, the "consumer",  is deemed to have the capacity of expressed consent to Dead Reckoning Apparel unless otherwise expressly notified in writing to Dead Reckoning Apparel.

YOUR RIGHTS
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at admin@dead-reckoning.com or by mail using the details provided below:

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately.

Contact Information.

Dead Reckoning Apparel

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
Dead Reckoning Apparel PO BOX 1169 , Taylor TX 76574, United States